Dissenting Justices back gerrymandering in defiance of Constitution
[…] There’s been much debate about 9(D)(3), which gives remedies for violation(s) of “Section 2, 3, 4, 5, or 7”, but doesn’t say what should happen if only Section 1, 6, or 8 is violated. Kennedy says this prevents the court from ruling on violations of these other sections on their own, but 9(D)(3) details no such prohibition. She reads the word “only” into it which isn’t there.

Staffing the commission with only members of the majority party in violation of Section 1 must be cause for disallowing a 10 year map, even though Section 9 doesn’t explicitly list the court’s authority to enforce Section 1. Instead of acknowledging this, Kennedy offers strawman arguments about striking down good maps over a slightly missed deadline or because the wrong person started a meeting.

Furthermore, Section 3(B)(2) says the plan “shall comply with all applicable provisions of the constitutions of Ohio and the United States…” In other words, a failure of any section of the Constitution about mapmaking is also a violation of Section 3. Section 6 is clearly an applicable provision of the Ohio Constitution, and failing to comply with it violates Section 3. They could have written “all applicable provisions except