State district maps: the good, the bad & the lawsuits
[…] This would mean that if they won just 3 more elections with no more than 54% of the vote, that they could justifiably make up to 100% safe districts for the majority, which is an absurd conclusion and therefore should not be accepted by the court. 6(B) says partisan districts “shall correspond closely to the statewide preferences of the voters of Ohio”, and does not say “shall correspond closely to the statewide election outcomes”.
According to Section 9(D)(3), challenging the fair proportionality of the adopted plan may require first demonstrating a “significant violation” of some other requirement in Section 2-5 or 7. One such requirement in Section 3 says, “Any general assembly district plan adopted by the commission shall comply with all applicable provisions of the constitutions of Ohio and the United States and of federal law.” Since Section 6 is an applicable provision, failing to comply with that is a violation of Section 3. Any Voting Rights Act violations would also constitute a violation of Section 3.