It’s time to disqualify Trump from future elections
[…] Similarly, Title 18 Section 2383 of the US Code says, “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”

In McConnell’s condemnation of Trump, he clarified that “incite” is a “specific term from the criminal law” and used its synonym “provoke” to rebuke Trump’s actions.